Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Buffalo Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Buffalo AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Buffalo New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Buffalo NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Buffalo Crime Index 193936913.94479.3
 
Buffalo Violent Crimes 39571410.7553.5
Buffalo Murders 7426.47
Buffalo Rapes 1746233.1
Buffalo Robberies 1708608.9205.8
Buffalo Aggravated Assaults 2001713.4336.5
 
Buffalo Property Crimes 154365503.23906.1
Buffalo Burglaries 44471585.4813.2
Buffalo Larceny/Thefts 88643160.12601.7
Buffalo Motor Vehicle Thefts 2125757.6501.5
 
Buffalo Arsons 1  15956.69N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Buffalo crime collection area population of 280,494.
  • Buffalo crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Buffalo crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Buffalo

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Buffalo crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Buffalo crime level is worse than national average.

 BUFFALO STATISTICS
 Buffalo Population: 292648
 Male Population: 137443
 Female Population: 155205
 Households: 122720
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Buffalo Population
Buffalo Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement